CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Comatula spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 030000     Comatulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 030029     Comatula cratera
25 030050     Comatula micraster
25 030030     Comatula pectinata
25 030052     Comatula purpurea
25 030031     Comatula rotalaria
25 030032     Comatula solaris
25 030046     Comatula tenuicirra


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123350    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 17-May-2018 13:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
17-MAY-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota