CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clarkcomanthus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Recent Synonyms: Oxycomanthus spp.
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 030000     Comatulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 030009     Clarkcomanthus albinotus
25 030016     Clarkcomanthus alternans
25 030037     Clarkcomanthus comanthipinna
25 030010     Clarkcomanthus littoralis
25 030011     Clarkcomanthus luteofuscum
25 030020     Clarkcomanthus mirabilis
25 030039     Clarkcomanthus mirus
25 030041     Clarkcomanthus perplexum


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3aa75e41-e4ea-42c1-80d1-47ce724fad90    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2014. Phylogeny of Comatulidae (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comatulida): A new classification and an assessment of morphological characters for crinoid taxonomy., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 80: 319-339.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 9-Oct-2014 13:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
09-OCT-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-OCT-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota