CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phanogenia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 030000     Comatulidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 030024     Phanogenia distincta
25 030048     Phanogenia fruticosa
25 030025     Phanogenia gracilis
25 030026     Phanogenia multibrachiata
99 250310     Phanogenia cf. schoenovi


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246680    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-May-2018 07:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
21-MAY-2018: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota