CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Comissia decumatilos    McKnight, 1977
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393309    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 1977. Additions to the New Zealand crinoid fauna., NZOI Records, Vol. 3(11): 93-112.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. McKnight, D.G. Eagle, M.K. Pawson, D.L. Am├ęziane, N. Vance, D.J. Baker, A.N. Clark, H.E.S. Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.

Record details

Record entered on 14-Nov-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota