CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cenolia benhami    (A.H. Clark, 1916)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Recent Synonyms: Oxycomanthus benhami
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:Records of this species from southern Australia are mis-identifcations of a currently undescribed species of Cenolia. See Naughton et al, 2014.
Parent Codes: 25 030903     Cenolia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:25d56cf8-dba4-43b6-9d1e-e6a7fc8a49eb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246732
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mah, C.L. McKnight, D.G. Eagle, M.K. Pawson, D.L. Am├ęziane, N. Vance, D.J. Baker, A.N. Clark, H.E.S. Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naughton, K.M. O'Hara, T.D. Appleton, B. Gardner, M.G., 2014. Sympatric cryptic species in the crinoid genus Cenolia (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae) delineated by sequence and microsatellite markers., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 78: 160-171.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota