CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nemaster grandis    A.H. Clark, 1909
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01183
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-006-020
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.981° 114.724°
Depth: 210 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030904     Nemaster spp.
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This species is only known from the tropical west Atlantic Ocean. Any records from Australia and the Indo-Pacific need to be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota