CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Comatulella brachiolata    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01181

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-015a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01182

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-015b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crinoid
Parent Codes: 25 030912     Comatulella spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0733a5da-c79a-420e-9533-0a3be526aeaf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2667
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393303
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota