CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Comatula cratera    H.L. Clark, 1916
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246760    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1

Record details

Record entered on 10-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 17-May-2018 13:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
17-MAY-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota