CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Comanthus parvicirrus    (Müller, 1841)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03173

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-116-011a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 22:12
Position: -25.9022° 112.829°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03174

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-116-011b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 22:12
Position: -25.9022° 112.829°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Comaster tenella
Organism Type: a crinoid


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1d33d3e5-b96b-42bb-b27d-04005ebcce20    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4736
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213329    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2017. The genera and species of Comatulidae (Comatulida: Crinoidea): taxonomic revisions and a molecular and morphological guide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4268(2): 151-190. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4268.2.1

Record details

Record entered on 10-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-May-2018 11:02 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
05-JUL-2010: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-OCT-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-MAY-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota