CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Atelecrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 026001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paratelecrinus wyvilli    (Carpenter, 1882)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Atelecrinidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Recent Synonyms: Atelecrinus wyvilli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 026901     Paratelecrinus spp.
Organism Type: a crinoid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:751759
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G., 2013. A revision of the genus Atelecrinus PH Carpenter (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3681(1): 1-43.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota