CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Bathycrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 015901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathycrinus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Bathycrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 015000     Bathycrinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 015001     Bathycrinus australis
25 015002     Bathycrinus australocrucis
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-64497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota