CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Bathycrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 015003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monachocrinus aotearoa    McKnight, 1973
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Bathycrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 015902     Monachocrinus spp.
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414151
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota