CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Hyocrinida (order)  »  Hyocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 008902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Feracrinus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Hyocrinidae (stalked crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a stalked crinoid]
Organism Type: a stalked crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 008000     Hyocrinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 008006     Feracrinus heinzelleri
25 008002     Feracrinus koslowi


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de2891cd-7f4c-42e1-9590-2d9f0465237c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Roux, M., 2015. Crinoids of the stalked family Hyocrinidae (Echinodermata) collected by the USNS Eltanin in the Southern Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 3990(3): 381-409.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota