CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Pulmonata (order)  »  Ellobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 501001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allochroa forestieri    (Souverbie & Montrouzier, 1864)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ellobiidae (air-breathing snails) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing snail]
Recent Synonyms: Laemodonta forestieri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 24 501901     Allochroa spp.
Organism Type: an air-breathing snail
Taxon Notes:This taxon is listed as a taxon inquirendum in WoRMS.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota