CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Hygrophila (order)  »  Lymnaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 490908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orientogalba spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Lymnaeidae (freshwater snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 24 490000     Lymnaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 490007     Orientogalba viridis
Organism Type: a freshwater snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:724550
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota