CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Pulmonata (order)  »  Amphibolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 486904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phallomedusa spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Amphibolidae (air-breathing snails) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 486000     Amphibolidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 486008     Phallomedusa austrina
24 486002     Phallomedusa solida
Organism Type: an air-breathing snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:579eb255-6028-492b-8b8d-7dad9f69c216
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:456489
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Golding, R.E. Ponder, W.F. Byrne, M., 2007. Taxonomy and anatomy of Amphiboloidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Archaeopulmonata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1476: 1-50.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E., 2012. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of mudflat snails (Gastropoda: Euthyneura: Amphibolacea) supports an Australasian centre of origin., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 63(1): 72-81. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2011.12.016
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota