CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Pulmonata (order)  »  Amphibolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 486007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lactiforis tropicalis    Golding, Ponder & Byrne, 2007
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Amphibolidae (air-breathing snails) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 486902     Lactiforis spp.
Organism Type: an air-breathing snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:514e044b-8344-4573-a6c8-4abd6340000a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:457479
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Golding, R.E. Ponder, W.F. Byrne, M., 2007. Taxonomy and anatomy of Amphiboloidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Archaeopulmonata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1476: 1-50.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E. Ponder, W.F. Byrne, M., 2007. Taxonomy and anatomy of Amphiboloidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Archaeopulmonata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1476: 1-50.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota