CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Pulmonata (order)  »  Amphibolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 486001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Salinator fragilis    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Amphibolidae (air-breathing snails) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing snail]
Organism Type: an air-breathing snail
Taxon Notes:Several recently described species of Salinator were previous included in S. fragilis, see Golding et al, 2007.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a312e4e6-b0dd-48f0-936d-109d6de45f28    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3669
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:549356    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-14
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Marine unspecified
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E. Ponder, W.F. Byrne, M., 2007. Taxonomy and anatomy of Amphiboloidea (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Archaeopulmonata)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1476: 1-50.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Sep-2015 10:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-MAY-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-MAY-2010: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-MAY-2010: update taxon comment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
14-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota