CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Systellommatophora (order)  »  Onchidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 475012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Peronia verruculata    (Cuvier, 1829)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Onchidiidae (air-breathing sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing sea slug]
Recent Synonyms: Onchidium verruculatum
Organism Type: an air-breathing sea slug


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509908    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Hyman, I.T., 1999. A comparison of two onchidiid species (Mollusca, Pulmonata)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 20(1): 61-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dayrat, B., 2009. Review of the current knowledge of the systematics of Onchidiidae (Mollusca: Gastrapoda: Pulmonata) with a checklist of nominal species., Zootaxa, Vol. 2068: 1-26.

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Apr-2014 11:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
09-AUG-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-APR-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota