CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Systellommatophora (order)  »  Onchidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 475005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Wallaconchis buetschlii    (Stantschinsky, 1907)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Onchidiidae (air-breathing sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [an air-breathing sea slug]
Recent Synonyms: Onchidium buetschlii
Paraoncidium beutschlii (mis-spelling)
Paraoncidium buetschlii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 475908     Wallaconchis spp.
Organism Type: an air-breathing sea slug

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509728
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Goulding, T.C. Khalil, M. Tan, S.H. Dayrat, B., 2018. Integrative taxonomy of a new and highly-diverse genus of onchidiid slugs from the coral triangle (Gastropoda, Pulmonata, Onchidiidae)., ZooKeys, Vol. 763: 1-111. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.763.21252
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota