CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Facelinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 468910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pteraeolidia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Facelinidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 468921     Facelinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 468006     Pteraeolidia ianthina
24 468027     Pteraeolidia semperi
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ca6c64d-9189-40ed-8ac1-273a7aebedce
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206296
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, N.G. Burghardt, I., 2015. Here be dragons - phylogeography of Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) reveals multiple species of photosynthetic nudibranchs (Aeolidina: Nudibranchia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 175: 119-133.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota