CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Facelinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 468027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pteraeolidia semperi    (Bergh, 1870)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Facelinidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Pteraeolidia scolopendrella
Pteraeolidia ianthina (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 468910     Pteraeolidia spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This species was previously included in P. ianthina, but recent genetic work has shown that there are a number of closely related but distinct species, and that the true P. ianthina is restricted to temperate New South Wales. Most of the tropical forms and those from western and southern Australia are currently included under P. semperi, but it is highly likely that more than one species is included here. See Wilson & Burghardt, 2015.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:04ceeab3-cb34-4437-9601-0ce9394f3fd0
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:764917
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, N.G. Burghardt, I., 2015. Here be dragons - phylogeography of Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864) reveals multiple species of photosynthetic nudibranchs (Aeolidina: Nudibranchia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 175: 119-133.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota