CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Facelinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 468026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Burnaia helicochorda    (Miller, 1988)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Facelinidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Carmona, L. Pola, M. Gosliner, T.M. Cervera, J.L., 2015. Burnaia Miller, 2001 (Gastropoda, Heterobranchia, Nudibranchia): a facelinid genus with an Aeolidiidae's outward appearance., Helgoland Marine Research, Vol. 69: 285-291. . doi:10.1007/s10152-015-0437-4

Record details

Record entered on 22-May-2019 09:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-May-2019 09:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
22-MAY-2019: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota