CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Facelinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 468024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Herviella claror    Burn, 1963
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Facelinidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b91f7918-3e7f-4206-8f9b-b5986a0b6b00    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599296    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nimbs, M.J. Willan, R.C. Smith, S.D.A., 2015. Range extensions for heterobranch sea slugs (formerly opisthobranch) belonging to the families Diaphanidae, Plakobranchidae and Facelinidae on the eastern coast of Australia., Marine Biodiversity Records, Vol. 8. . doi:10.1017/S1755267215000524

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Jun-2016 08:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
14-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota