CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Facelinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 468023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Herviella albida    Baba, 1966
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Facelinidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Parent Codes: 24 468908     Herviella spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1af6196f-c3b8-4923-9b1e-4ecc366a9765
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:599295
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Sep-2019 09:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
11-SEP-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota