CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Aeolidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 462016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Baeolidia harrietae    (Rudman, 1982)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aeolidiidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Aeolidiopsis harrietae
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:730413    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Carmona, L. Pola, M. Gosliner, T.M. Cervera, J.L., 2014. Review of Baeolidia, the largest genus of Aeolidiidae (Mollusca: Nudibranchia), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3802(4): 477-514.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Carmona, L. Pola, M. Gosliner, T.M. Cervera, J.L., 2014. Review of Baeolidia, the largest genus of Aeolidiidae (Mollusca: Nudibranchia), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3802(4): 477-514.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Jul-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota