CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Aeolidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 462014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anteaeolidiella lurana    (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aeolidiidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Anteaeolidiella indica
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This species was previously included in Anteaeolidiella indica s.l., which is now known to be a species complex, and has also been confused with A. cacaotica. All previous records of A. indica and A. cacaotica from this region need to re-examined to determine their true identity. A. lurana was originally described from Brazil, and is widespread in the Atlantic Ocean and the Indo-Pacific region.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:730437    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Carmona, L. Bhave, V. Salunkhe, R. Pola, M. Gosliner, T.M. Cervera, J.L., 2014. Systematic review of Anteaeolidiella (Mollusca, Nudibranchia, Aeolidiidae) based on morphological and molecular data, with a description of three new species., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 171: 108-132.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Burn, R., 2015, Nudibranchs and related molluscs. Museum Victoria Field Guide Series to Marine Life. Museum Victoria, Melbourne, VIC 256pp.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Oct-2019 10:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
21-OCT-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota