CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Aeolidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 462004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Baeolidia macleayi    (Angas, 1864)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Aeolidiidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Spurilla macleayi
Spurilla faustina
Baeolidia faustina
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4791
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:763788    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Carmona, L. Pola, M. Gosliner, T.M. Cervera, J.L., 2014. Review of Baeolidia, the largest genus of Aeolidiidae (Mollusca: Nudibranchia), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3802(4): 477-514.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Oct-2015 13:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
05-OCT-2011: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
05-JUN-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Spurilla)
05-JUN-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
12-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota