CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Janolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 454902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Janolus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Janolidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 454000     Janolidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 454006     Janolus eximius
24 454004     Janolus flavoanulatus
24 454003     Janolus hyalinus
24 454007     Janolus ignis
24 454008     Janolus mokohinau
24 454005     Janolus savinkini
24 454002     Janolus sp. Gowlett-Holmes (2008) p. 167
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9e614bcc-2f71-4e7a-a9d4-d4a5788e3737
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138379
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pola, M. Hallas, J.M. Gosliner, T.M., 2019. Welcome back Janolidae and Antiopella: Improving the understanding of Janolidae and Madrellidae (Cladobranchia, Heterobranchia) with description of four new species., Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, Vol. 57: 345-368. . doi:10.1111/jzs.12257
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota