CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Arminidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 450002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dermatobranchus fortunatus    (Bergh, 1888)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Arminidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Dermatobranchus fortunata
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:121beaf5-02f2-4abb-8dc2-5ffc766e5e41    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558942    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Gosliner, T.M. Fahey, S.J., 2011. Previously undocumented diversity and abundance of cryptic species: a phylogenetic analysis of Indo-Pacific Arminidae Rafinesque, 1814 (Mollusca: Nudibranchia) with descriptions of 20 new species of Dermatobranchus., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 161: 245-356.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-May-2019 10:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
22-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota