CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Dotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 444003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Doto antarctica    Eliot, 1907
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Dotidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197147    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shipman, C. Gosliner, T., 2015. Molecular and morphological systematics of Doto Oken, 1851 (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia), with descriptions of five new species and a new genus., Zootaxa, Vol. 3973(1): 57-101.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Jun-2016 12:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
14-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota