CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Discodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 435911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platydoris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Discodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 435000     Discodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 435024     Platydoris capricornensis
24 435025     Platydoris cruenta
24 435052     Platydoris ellioti
24 435040     Platydoris formosa
24 435026     Platydoris galbana
24 435053     Platydoris sanguinea
24 435027     Platydoris scabra
99 240335     Platydoris sp. 1
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4f9b87b2-354a-40ea-a291-b93dc94114df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138358
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dayrat, B., 2010. A monographic revision of basal discodorid sea slugs (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Nudibranchia: Doridina)., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 61, Suppl. 1: 1-403.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota