CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Discodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 435904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discodoris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Discodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 435000     Discodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 435017     Discodoris boholiensis
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8bb1bbf9-b089-4ae0-a8ee-4eaff09195cc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137897
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dayrat, B., 2010. A monographic revision of basal discodorid sea slugs (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Nudibranchia: Doridina)., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 61, Suppl. 1: 1-403.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota