CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Discodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 435903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Atagema spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Discodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Trippa spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 435000     Discodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 435014     Atagema albata
24 435044     Atagema carinata
24 435037     Atagema intecta
24 435045     Atagema molesta
24 435038     Atagema spongiosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 27-May-2019 08:07 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
27-MAY-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-MAY-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota