CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Discodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 435902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asteronotus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Discodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 435000     Discodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 435043     Asteronotus cespitosus
24 435016     Asteronotus raripilosa


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0bb10a7c-841e-4b71-8bfd-0ccd6677f31e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dayrat, B., 2010. A monographic revision of basal discodorid sea slugs (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Nudibranchia: Doridina)., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 61, Suppl. 1: 1-403.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 19-May-2014 08:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
19-MAY-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota