CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Discodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 435030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rostanga crawfordi    (Burn, 1969)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Discodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Discodoris crawfordi
Rostanga australis
Discodoris turia
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Parent Codes: 24 435912     Rostanga spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5d7d7c12-1149-4421-9bcc-7d1c4d5c5419
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:578944
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dayrat, B., 2010. A monographic revision of basal discodorid sea slugs (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Nudibranchia: Doridina)., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 61, Suppl. 1: 1-403.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-May-2014 09:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
19-MAY-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota