CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Phyllidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 434904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reticulidia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Phyllidiidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 434000     Phyllidiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 434024     Reticulidia fungia
24 434023     Reticulidia halgerda
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stoffels, B.E.M.W. van der Meij, S.E.T. Hoeksema, B.W. van Alphen, J. van Alen, T. Meyers-Muñoz, M.A. de Voogd, N.J. Tuti, Y. van der Velde, G., 2016. Phylogenetic relationships within the Phyllidiidae (Opisthobranchia, Nudibranchia)., ZooKeys, Vol. 605: 1-35. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.605.7136

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 23-Jul-2018 07:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
23-JUL-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota