CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Phyllidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 434901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phyllidia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Phyllidiidae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Fryeria spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 434000     Phyllidiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 434006     Phyllidia babai
24 434002     Phyllidia coelestis
24 434004     Phyllidia elegans
24 434005     Phyllidia exquisita
24 434008     Phyllidia marindica
24 434001     Phyllidia ocellata
24 434009     Phyllidia picta
24 434007     Phyllidia scottjohnsoni
24 434003     Phyllidia varicosa
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d36b3e2f-8793-4fe5-8b39-2047f42973f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138347
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stoffels, B.E.M.W. van der Meij, S.E.T. Hoeksema, B.W. van Alphen, J. van Alen, T. Meyers-Muñoz, M.A. de Voogd, N.J. Tuti, Y. van der Velde, G., 2016. Phylogenetic relationships within the Phyllidiidae (Opisthobranchia, Nudibranchia)., ZooKeys, Vol. 605: 1-35. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.605.7136
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota