CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Dendrodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 433013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Doriopsilla miniata    (Alder & Hancock, 1864)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Dendrodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:533888    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hirose, M. Hirose, E. Kiyamoto, M., 2015. Identification of five species of Dendrodoris (Mollusca: Nudibranchia) from Japan, using DNA barcode and larval characters., Marine Biodiversity, Vol. 45(4): 769-780. . doi:10.1007/s1252-014-0288-2

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Sep-2019 13:07 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
27-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-SEP-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota