CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Dendrodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 433011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendrodoris nigra    (Stimpson, 1855)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Dendrodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 433901     Dendrodoris spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with both Dendrodoris arborescens and D. fumata in the past - it is black to dark grey in colour often with white spots, it sometimes has a red sub-marginal border to the notum, the gills same colour as notum. It also differs in its larval characteristics. See Brodie & Calado, 2006.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d8a105db-bf48-48bd-a18e-be1ac9e78d9f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139519
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Brodie, G.D. Willan, R.C. Collins, J.D., 1997. Taxonomy and occurrence of Dendrodoris nigra and Dendrodoris fumata (Nudibranchia: Dendrodorididae) in the Indo-West Pacific region., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 63: 407-423.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brodie, G.D. Calado, G., 2006. Dendrodoris arborescens (Collingwood, 1881) (Mollusca: Nudibranchia): larval characteristics reveal a masked porostome species., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 119-126.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota