CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Dendrodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 433009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendrodoris gunnamatta    Allan, 1932
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Dendrodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:533880    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 2006. A checklist and bibliography of the Opisthobranchia (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Victoria and the Bass Strait area, south-eastern Australia., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 10: 1-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota