CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hypselodoris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432042     Hypselodoris bennetti
24 432087     Hypselodoris brycei
24 432043     Hypselodoris bullocki
24 432072     Hypselodoris emma
24 432077     Hypselodoris imperialis
24 432014     Hypselodoris infucata
24 432020     Hypselodoris jacksoni
24 432106     Hypselodoris jacksoni
24 432073     Hypselodoris kaname
24 432044     Hypselodoris maculosa
24 432074     Hypselodoris maritima
24 432107     Hypselodoris nigrostriata
24 432075     Hypselodoris obscura
24 432089     Hypselodoris saintvincentius
24 432053     Hypselodoris tryoni
24 432088     Hypselodoris variobranchia
24 432045     Hypselodoris whitei
24 432076     Hypselodoris zephyra
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a012ebbf-3fc7-43a3-ab9b-8816377e339e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Epstein, H.E, Hallas, J.M. Johnson, R.F. Lopez, A. Gosliner, T.M., 2019. Reading between the lines: revealing cryptic species diversity and colour patterns in Hypselodoris nudibranchs (Mollusca: Heterobranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 116-189. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zly048
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota