CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniobranchus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432098     Goniobranchus albonares
24 432055     Goniobranchus albopunctatus
24 432085     Goniobranchus aureomarginatus
24 432056     Goniobranchus aureopurpureus
24 432027     Goniobranchus coi
24 432057     Goniobranchus collingwoodi
24 432029     Goniobranchus daphne
24 432030     Goniobranchus decorus
24 432008     Goniobranchus epicurius
24 432032     Goniobranchus fidelis
24 432033     Goniobranchus geometricus
24 432099     Goniobranchus hunterae
24 432100     Goniobranchus kuniei
24 432061     Goniobranchus leopardus
24 432101     Goniobranchus loringi
24 432035     Goniobranchus multimaculosus
24 432102     Goniobranchus reticulatus
24 432103     Goniobranchus roboi
24 432036     Goniobranchus rubrocornutus
24 432086     Goniobranchus rufomaculatus
24 432104     Goniobranchus setoensis
24 432062     Goniobranchus splendidus
24 432009     Goniobranchus tasmaniensis
24 432010     Goniobranchus tinctorius
24 432038     Goniobranchus verrieri
24 432105     Goniobranchus woodwardae
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:558453
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota