CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Doriprismatica spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432002     Doriprismatica atromarginata
24 432012     Doriprismatica kulonba
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Matsuda, S.B. Gosliner, T.M., 2018. Glossing over cryptic species: Descriptions of four new species of Glossodoris and three new species of Doriprismatica (Nudibranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4444(5): 501-529. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4444.5.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4444.5.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota