CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diversidoris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432067     Diversidoris aurantionodulosa
24 432049     Diversidoris crocea
24 432068     Diversidoris flava
24 432048     Diversidoris sulphurea
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5b54e2b7-e88b-44b4-955c-495466a6cd0f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Johnson, R.F. Gosliner, T.M., 2012. Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: a molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs., PLoS ONE, Vol. 7(4). . e33479.doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota