CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chromodoris spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432000     Chromodorididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 432006     Chromodoris alternata
24 432007     Chromodoris ambigua
24 432026     Chromodoris annae
24 432058     Chromodoris aspersa
24 432092     Chromodoris buchananae
24 432059     Chromodoris burni
24 432028     Chromodoris colemani
24 432031     Chromodoris elizabethina
24 432093     Chromodoris joshi
24 432060     Chromodoris kuiteri
24 432004     Chromodoris lineolata
24 432034     Chromodoris lochi
24 432094     Chromodoris magnifica
24 432018     Chromodoris sp. Gowlett-Holmes (2008) p. 160
24 432095     Chromodoris striatella
24 432063     Chromodoris strigata
24 432037     Chromodoris thompsoni
24 432096     Chromodoris westraliensis
99 240113     Chromodoris sp. 2104
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b6c51f0d-d157-4cca-8b51-fdd9eb9a62dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137782
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Johnson, R.F. Gosliner, T.M., 2012. Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: a molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs., PLoS ONE, Vol. 7(4). . e33479.doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota