CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432100 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniobranchus kuniei    (Pruvot-Fol, 1930)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Chromosoris kuniei
Glossodoris kuniei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432908     Goniobranchus spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:597339
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Nimbs, M.J. Smith, S.D.A., 2016. An illustrated inventory of the sea slugs of New South Wales, Australia (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia)., Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, Vol. 128: 44-113.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota