CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432089 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hypselodoris saintvincentius    Burn, 1962
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Hypselodoris infucata (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a nudibranch
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the tropical Indo-Pacific species Hypselodoris infucata.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:561978    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Burn, R., 1966. Notes on some opisthobranchs mainly from South Australia., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 15: 329-352.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Johnson, R.F. Valdés, Á., 2001. The Hypselodoris infucata, H. obscura and H. saintvincentius species complex (Mollusca, Nudibranchia, Chromodorididae), with remarks on the genus Brachychlanis Ehrenberg, 1831 nudibranchs (Mollusca: Heterobranchia: Chromodorididae)., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 35: 1371-1398.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Sep-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota