CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goniobranchus aureomarginatus    (Cheeseman, 1881)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Chromodoris aureomarginata
Glossodoris aureomarginata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 432908     Goniobranchus spp.
Organism Type: a nudibranch

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2019-09-05
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Johnson, R.F. Gosliner, T.M., 2012. Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: a molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs., PLoS ONE, Vol. 7(4). . e33479.doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0033479
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota