CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Nudibranchia (order)  »  Chromodorididae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 432045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hypselodoris whitei    (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Chromodorididae (nudibranchs) - show full list
Common Name: [a nudibranch]
Recent Synonyms: Glossodoris whitei
Organism Type: a nudibranch


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:560037    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wägele, H. Burghardt, I. Anthes, N. Evertsen, J. Klussmann-Kolb, A. Brodie, G.D., 2006. Species diversity of opisthobranch molluscs on Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum. Supplement, Vol. 69: 33-59.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Epstein, H.E, Hallas, J.M. Johnson, R.F. Lopez, A. Gosliner, T.M., 2019. Reading between the lines: revealing cryptic species diversity and colour patterns in Hypselodoris nudibranchs (Mollusca: Heterobranchia: Chromodorididae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 116-189. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zly048

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-May-2019 13:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
02-AUG-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Glossodoris)
 (previous authority: (Adams & Reeve))
22-MAY-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota